News

Press Releases

Thursday, 11 October 2018 04:44

Germany's Alina Kornelli continues dominance at the Youth Olympic Games

A dazzling display on the water from Alina Kornelli (GER) ensured she remains top of the Girl’s Kiteboarding fleet at the Youth Olympic Sailing Competition at Club Nautico San Isidro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

With lighter windspeeds than the previous day, all three classes were able to race. Windsurfing reverted back to fleet racing, and though Kiteboarding was initially affected by a postponement which saw them return to shore, the wind picked up sufficiently for them to return to the water.

Kornelli has won four out of five races so far, including two wins today, and is five points ahead of Sofia Tomasoni (ITA) in second and six points ahead of Nina Font (ESP) who is third.

“The last A final was really close between me and Nina; at the beginning I was first, then she was first, but I won it in the end,” Kornelli explained.

“I’m really happy with my results in the competition. I will try and stay focused and really do my best.”

In the Boy’s fleet, Slovenian kiteboarder Toni Vodisek moved into the top three with a win in the last race of the day.
“The wind was pretty light today; we had the 17s, the biggest kites we have, and we finished a race from yesterday before doing two more,” he said.

“Yesterday I was unlucky as the equipment I took was too small, but today with the same equipment it went better.”

Deury Corniel (DOM) lost his 100% record with two sixth places but keeps the overall lead, two points ahead of Cameron Maramenides (USA).

Racing continues at 12:00 local time on Thursday 11th October. It will be a reserve day for the Nacra 15 fleet, meaning only Kiteboarding and Windsurfing will be competing.

TOP 3 BOYS AFTER 5 ELIMINATIONS (2 DISCARDS)
1. Adeury Corniel (DOM - Upeksha/Ozone) - 3 pts
2. Cameron Maramenides (USA - Upeksha/Ozone) - 5 pts
3. Toni Vodisek (SLO - Upeksha/Ozone) - 8 pts

TOP 3 WOMEN AFTER 5 ELIMINATIONS (2 DISCARDS)
1. Alina Kornelli (GER - Axis/Ozone) - 3 pts
3. Sofia Tomasoni (ITA, Upeksha/Ozone) - 8 pts
3. Nina Font Castells (ESP, North/North) - 9 pts

Full results, Notice Board and media: https://buenosaires2018.sailing.org/

gizzeria

Last Event

Open World Championships

Gizzeria 2018

Italy

 Event Winners

male Florian Gruber Germany
female Sofia Tomasoni Italy
Full Results

Current World Ranking Standings

Men
 1 Florian Gruber Germany 249 pts
 2 Martin Dolenc Croatia 233 pts
 3 Victor Bachichev France 173 pts
Women
 1 Sofia Tomasoni Italy 200 pts
 2 Poema Newland France 188 pts
 3 Daniela Moroz United States 176 pts
Boys
 1 Benoit Gomez France 394 pts
 2 Victor Bachichev France 379 pts
 3 Cameron Maramenides United States 371 pts
Girls
 1 Sofia Tomasoni Italy 421 pts
 2 Nina Font Castells Spain 405 pts
 3 Poema Newland France 367 pts

yog300

Next Event

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires 2018

Argentina

Notice Of Race

Registration

Latest Pictures


Technical Partners

windguru logo new web color fb Aethic Logo square