Youth Olympic Games Format

  

The Courses

General

  • Target Time: 3 minutes for eliminations, longer for half fleet/full fleet races
  • Kiteboards’ speed is approximately 10m/s in 12-15 knots
  • Total course length is approximately 1800-2000 meters

First leg (Start to Mark 1)

  • 105° (+/- 5°) off the wind
    Length:
  • Eliminations (4-8 riders): 600-700 meters
  • Half Fleet (up to 16 riders): 1200-1400 meters
  • Full fleet (more than 16 riders): 2000 meters
  • No jump

All other legs

  • 105° of the wind (+/- 5° depending on wind strength, current, waves)
  • In a symmetrical setup all legs have the same angle and the leg length is approximately 300-350 meters
  • In an asymmetrical setup, early legs are longer, getting shorter in each subsequent leg, depending on beach configuration, waves etc. Example for an asymmetrical setup:
  • Start leg: 600meters
  • Leg 2 and 3: 450 meters
  • Leg 4 and 5: 250 meters
  • Recommended number of legs is 5. There should not be less than 3 or more than 7 legs.
  • On a 5 leg course, obstacles are set initially on legs 3 and 4. Additional obstacles may be set on legs 2 and 5. There should be an equal number of obstacles on each tack.

Dimensions of obstacles

  • 1 meter high (minimum 0.5 meter)
  • 20 meters long (minimum 10 meters) / 2x 10 meters

Please contact the office for sources of buying obstacles

The Finish

  • Finish line should be laid as close as possible to the beach
  • Finish leg length is the same with the course lengths (symmetrical setup), line is square to the last leg.
  • Finish line length: approximately 20 meters

Course Examples

Folie1 measurement

Folie2

Folie5

Read more about

weifang

Last Event

Open World Championship

Pingtan 2017

Italy

 Event Winners Open

male Florian Gruber Germany
female Jingle Chen China

 Event Winners Youth

male Tiger Typson Antigua and Barbuda
female Yinghao Xu China

Current World Ranking Standings

Men
 1 Martin Dolenc Croatia 331 pts
 2 Florian Gruber Germany 330 pts
 3 Theo de Ramecourt France 289 pts
Women
 1 Jingle Chen China 270 pts
 2 Kirstyn O'Brien United States 243 pts
 3 Elena Kalinina Russia 201 pts
Boys
 1 Tiger Tyson Antigua and Barbuda 180 pts
 2 Sarun Rupchom Thailand 147 pts
 3 Cameron Maramenides United States 145 pts
Girls
 1 Jingle Chen China 146 pts
 2 Nina Font Castells Spain 100 pts
 3 Daniela Moroz United States 96 pts

barragrande

Next Event

Youth Slalom World Championships

Barra Grande 2017

Brazil

Notice Of Race

Registration

Latest Pictures


Technical Partners

windguru logo new web color fb Aethic Logo square