Youth Olympic Games

Frequently Asked Questions

Qualification

FAQs - Qualification

Questions related to entry to the qualification events, how competitors are selected for the qualification events, and who is going to the Youth Olympic Games


If a country (not competitor) qualifies both at the continental qualification event and the world qualification event, the next ranked country in the continental qualification is offered the entry place to the Youth Olympic Games.

It is therefore important to participate in the continental qualification, as even the 2rd, 3rd or 4th ranked country can qualify (if the top spots in the world championship are all won by the same continent).

 


Paragraph 3.5 of the Notice of Race clarifies that:

3.5         All entries above are allocated to the respective country.

3.5.1      When the number of entry applications does not exceed the number of places allocated to the country, entries will be confirmed directly to the athletes.

3.5.2      When the number of entry applications exceeds the number of places allocated to the country, entries will be confirmed to the IKA full member, which will then determine the athletes to fill those entries. In the absence of an IKA full member, the decision shall be made by the World Sailing MNA of that country, or the IKA Qualification Commission.

 

Please note that entry applications are the responsibility of the individual athletes and must be submitted via the official online entry form until 3 calendar months before the registration day of each event.

The current entry deadlines are:

North/South America/Caribbean/Central America: 15 October
Africa/Europe: 20 November
Asia/Oceania: 12 December

gizzeria

Last Event

Open World Championships

Gizzeria 2018

Italy

 Event Winners

male Florian Gruber Germany
female Sofia Tomasoni Italy
Full Results

Current World Ranking Standings

Men
 1 Florian Gruber Germany 249 pts
 2 Martin Dolenc Croatia 233 pts
 3 Victor Bachichev France 173 pts
Women
 1 Sofia Tomasoni Italy 200 pts
 2 Poema Newland France 188 pts
 3 Daniela Moroz United States 176 pts
Boys
 1 Benoit Gomez France 394 pts
 2 Victor Bachichev France 379 pts
 3 Cameron Maramenides United States 371 pts
Girls
 1 Sofia Tomasoni Italy 421 pts
 2 Nina Font Castells Spain 405 pts
 3 Poema Newland France 367 pts

yog300

Next Event

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires 2018

Argentina

Notice Of Race

Registration

Latest Pictures


Technical Partners

windguru logo new web color fb Aethic Logo square