Youth Olympic Games

Frequently Asked Questions

Qualification

FAQs - Qualification

Questions related to entry to the qualification events, how competitors are selected for the qualification events, and who is going to the Youth Olympic Games


If a country (not competitor) qualifies both at the continental qualification event and the world qualification event, the next ranked country in the continental qualification is offered the entry place to the Youth Olympic Games.

It is therefore important to participate in the continental qualification, as even the 2rd, 3rd or 4th ranked country can qualify (if the top spots in the world championship are all won by the same continent).

 


Paragraph 3.5 of the Notice of Race clarifies that:

3.5         All entries above are allocated to the respective country.

3.5.1      When the number of entry applications does not exceed the number of places allocated to the country, entries will be confirmed directly to the athletes.

3.5.2      When the number of entry applications exceeds the number of places allocated to the country, entries will be confirmed to the IKA full member, which will then determine the athletes to fill those entries. In the absence of an IKA full member, the decision shall be made by the World Sailing MNA of that country, or the IKA Qualification Commission.

 

Please note that entry applications are the responsibility of the individual athletes and must be submitted via the official online entry form until 3 calendar months before the registration day of each event.

The current entry deadlines are:

North/South America/Caribbean/Central America: 15 October
Africa/Europe: 20 November
Asia/Oceania: 12 December

weifang

Last Event

Open World Championship

Pingtan 2017

Italy

 Event Winners Open

male Florian Gruber Germany
female Jingle Chen China

 Event Winners Youth

male Tiger Typson Antigua and Barbuda
female Yinghao Xu China

Current World Ranking Standings

Men
 1 Martin Dolenc Croatia 331 pts
 2 Florian Gruber Germany 330 pts
 3 Theo de Ramecourt France 289 pts
Women
 1 Jingle Chen China 270 pts
 2 Kirstyn O'Brien United States 243 pts
 3 Elena Kalinina Russia 201 pts
Boys
 1 Cameron Maramenides United States 311 pts
 2 Tiger Tyson Antigua and Barbuda 279 pts
 3 Victor Bachichet France 259 pts
Girls
 1 Sofia Tomasoni Italy 250 pts
 2 Nina Font Castells Spain 249 pts
 3 Poema Newland France 223 pts

barragrande

Next Event

Youth Slalom World Championships

Barra Grande 2017

Brazil

Notice Of Race

Registration

Latest Pictures


Technical Partners

windguru logo new web color fb Aethic Logo square