Youth Olympic Games

The Format

The Courses

General

  • Target Time: 3 minutes for eliminations, longer for half fleet/full fleet races with more than 8 riders
  • Kiteboards’ speed is approximately 10m/s in 12-15 knots
  • Total course length is approximately 1800-2000 meters

First leg (Start to Mark 1)

  • 105° (+/- 5°) off the wind
    Length:
  • Eliminations (4-8 riders): 600-700 meters
  • Half Fleet (up to 16 riders): 1200-1400 meters
  • Full fleet (more than 16 riders): 2000 meters
  • No jump

All other legs

  • 105° of the wind (+/- 5° depending on wind strength, current, waves)
  • In a symmetrical setup all legs have the same angle and the leg length is approximately 300-350 meters
  • In an asymmetrical setup, early legs are longer, getting shorter in each subsequent leg, depending on beach configuration, waves etc. Example for an asymmetrical setup:
  • Start leg: 600meters
  • Leg 2 and 3: 450 meters
  • Leg 4 and 5: 250 meters
  • Recommended number of legs is 5. There should not be less than 3 or more than 7 legs.
  • On a 5 leg course, obstacles are set initially on legs 3 and 4. Additional obstacles may be set on legs 2 and 5. There should be an equal number of obstacles on each tack.

Dimensions of obstacles

  • 1 meter high (minimum 0.5 meter)
  • 20 meters long (minimum 10 meters) / 2x 10 meters

Please contact the office for sources of buying obstacles

The Finish

  • Finish line should be laid as close as possible to the beach
  • Finish leg length is the same with the course lengths (symmetrical setup), line is square to the last leg.
  • Finish line length: approximately 20 meters

Course Examples

Folie1 measurement

Folie2

Folie5

Read more about

 

pranburi

Last Event

YOG Qualifier for Asia and Oceania

Pranburi 2018

Thailand

 Event Winners

male Christian Tio
Mani Bisships
PhilippinesAustralia
female Jingle Chen
Pia Kitchin Gordon
China
New Zealand
Full Results

Current World Ranking Standings

Men
 1 Martin Dolenc Croatia 331 pts
 2 Florian Gruber Germany 330 pts
 3 Theo de Ramecourt France 289 pts
Women
 1 Jingle Chen China 270 pts
 2 Kirstyn O'Brien United States 243 pts
 3 Elena Kalinina Russia 201 pts
Boys
 1 Victor Bachichev France 326 pts
 2 Benoit Gomez France 326 pts
 3 Cameron Maramenides United States 321 pts
Girls
 1 Sofia Tomasoni Italy 336 pts
 2 Nina Font Castells Spain 318 pts
 3 Poema Newland France 291 pts

boaolocation

Next Event

Youth World Championships

Boao 2018

China

Notice Of Race

Registration

Latest Pictures


Technical Partners

windguru logo new web color fb Aethic Logo square