About the Youth Olympic Games

  

The Format for the Youth Olympic Games - Kite Slalom / Boardercross

  • The event consist of multiple Elimination Series, Half Fleet or Full Fleet races

  • Each Elimination Series / Half Fleet Race / Full Fleet Race counts as one race

  • Race Results are added together as per RRS Appendix A (low point system)

  • Ideal heat size is 6 riders. 4 is possible (but heats might be not full), 8 is OK, more is difficult

  • The more riders in a heat, the later the jumps should be on the course (i.e. not on leg 2)

  • Riders must choose one age category (can’t compete in multiple categories)

  • Initial seeding shall be based on the world ranking, or other ranking available

  • If no ranking exists, one long full fleet race may be run and the seeding shall be based on the results.

  • Subsequent seeding shall be based on previous elimination results

  • Minimum wind between 8-10 knots (suitable conditions depending on wind density and current)

  • Obstacles shall be used from approximately 12 knots of wind and upwards

Read more about

 

cabaretebeach

Last Event

YOG Qualifier for "The Americas"

Cabarete 2018

Dominican Republic

 Event Winners

male Tiger Tyson
Geronimo Lutteral
Antigua and BarbudaArgentina
female Lou Marin
Maria Alvarez
Dominican Republic
Venezuela

Current World Ranking Standings

Men
 1 Martin Dolenc Croatia 331 pts
 2 Florian Gruber Germany 330 pts
 3 Theo de Ramecourt France 289 pts
Women
 1 Jingle Chen China 270 pts
 2 Kirstyn O'Brien United States 243 pts
 3 Elena Kalinina Russia 201 pts
Boys
 1 Cameron Maramenides United States 331 pts
 2 Tiger Tyson Antigua and Barbuda 325 pts
 3 Manoel Soares Brazil 283 pts
Girls
 1 Sofia Tomasoni Italy 243 pts
 2 Nina Font Castells Spain 239 pts
 3 Lola Ulrich Spain 217 pts

dakhlalocation

Next Event

YOG Qualifier Africa & Europe

Dakhla 2018

Marocco

Notice Of Race

Registration

Latest Pictures


Technical Partners

windguru logo new web color fb Aethic Logo square