News

Press Releases

Friday, 12 October 2018 04:35

Leaders defend their Positions but Margins shrink at Kiteboarding's Olympic Debut

The 24 boys and girls in the Youth Olympic kiteboarding event were able to complete one elimination series race today in gusty and shifty conditions, with the top three of both the Girl’s and the Boy’s fleet remaining the same. With their medal race scheduled for Saturday, plenty could change in tomorrow’s races.

In the Girl’s fleet, another win for Alina Kornelli (GER) gives her an eight-point lead, but the chase for the silver and bronze medals is much closer, with six athletes separated by just seven points.

Currently sitting second is Sofia Tomasoni (ITA), who is only a point ahead of Nina Font (ESP) in third.
“Today was pretty cold and I struggled with that; I had to race in the Final B, which I won, but I’m not so happy with my results,” said the Italian.

 

“I’m still second, so I can’t complain. You really have to be focused on what you’re doing and take a good kite size.”

The fight for gold is not quite as clear-cut in the Boy’s fleet; Deury Corniel (DOM) won today’s race, but he’s just five points ahead of Cameron Maramenides (USA) and six ahead of Toni Vodisek (SLO).

“There’s a lot of fierce competition and a high level of kiters, so I’m just trying to stay focused,” Maramenides said.
“It’s a pretty tight race between the three guys for gold and silver – I’ll be going for gold over the next two days.”

Racing continues at 12:00 local time on Friday 12th October. The Boy’s and Girl’s Windsurfing fleets will sail their medal races, while the Mixed Nacra 15 fleet will resume racing after today’s reserve day.
 

TOP 3 BOYS AFTER 6 ELIMINATIONS (2 DISCARDS)
1. Adeury Corniel (DOM - Upeksha/Ozone) - 4 pts
2. Cameron Maramenides (USA - Upeksha/Ozone) - 9 pts
3. Toni Vodisek (SLO - Upeksha/Ozone) - 10 pts

TOP 3 WOMEN AFTER 6 ELIMINATIONS (2 DISCARDS)
1. Alina Kornelli (GER - Axis/Ozone) - 4 pts
3. Sofia Tomasoni (ITA, Upeksha/Ozone) - 12 pts
3. Nina Font Castells (ESP, North/North) - 13 pts

Full results, Notice Board and media: https://buenosaires2018.sailing.org/

Last modified on Friday, 12 October 2018 04:43

gizzeria

Last Event

Open World Championships

Gizzeria 2018

Italy

 Event Winners

male Florian Gruber Germany
female Sofia Tomasoni Italy
Full Results

Current World Ranking Standings

Men
 1 Florian Gruber Germany 249 pts
 2 Martin Dolenc Croatia 233 pts
 3 Victor Bachichev France 173 pts
Women
 1 Sofia Tomasoni Italy 200 pts
 2 Poema Newland France 188 pts
 3 Daniela Moroz United States 176 pts
Boys
 1 Benoit Gomez France 394 pts
 2 Victor Bachichev France 379 pts
 3 Cameron Maramenides United States 371 pts
Girls
 1 Sofia Tomasoni Italy 421 pts
 2 Nina Font Castells Spain 405 pts
 3 Poema Newland France 367 pts

yog300

Next Event

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires 2018

Argentina

Notice Of Race

Registration

Latest Pictures


Technical Partners

windguru logo new web color fb Aethic Logo square