News

Press Releases

Tuesday, 09 October 2018 14:17

Kiteboarding's Inaugural Olympic Event Kicks Off In Light Breezes In Buenos Aires

All three classes competing at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games were in action on the second day of sailing at Club Nautico San Isidro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
 
Girl’s and Boy’s Kiteboarding and the Mixed Nacra 15s begin racing today, joining the Girl’s and Boy’s Windsurfing (Techno 293+) which started yesterday.

Two heats were raced in the Girl’s and the Boy’s fleets; the top three ranked athletes in each heat progress to a six-strong Heat Final A, while the other six are put through to Heat Final B.

The finishing positions in Final A and B will decide the result for the first race of the week.

Paula Herrmann (DOM) and Christian Tio (PHI) both finished second in their heats and will be racing in the Girl’s and Boy’s Final A.

“I enjoyed the first day of the competition and I’m really happy to reach Final A because I had a really hard heat,” said Herrmann.

“It’s everyone’s dream to be here and my aim is to get a really good result,” added Tio.

Also making up the Girl’s Final A are Sofia Tomasoni (ITA), Nina Font (ESP), Poema Newland (FRA), Ona Romani (ARG) and Oliwia Hlobuczek (POL).

Joining Tio in the Boy’s Final A will be Benoit Gomez (FRA), Cameron Maramenides (USA), Manoel Dos Santos Neto (BRA), Adeury Corniel (DOM) and Toni Vodisek (SLO).

The Girl’s and Boy’s Kiteboarders will follow heats-based system throughout the week, eventually determining which four athletes will progress to the final.

Full results, Notice Board and media: https://buenosaires2018.sailing.org/

gizzeria

Last Event

Open World Championships

Gizzeria 2018

Italy

 Event Winners

male Florian Gruber Germany
female Sofia Tomasoni Italy
Full Results

Current World Ranking Standings

Men
 1 Florian Gruber Germany 249 pts
 2 Martin Dolenc Croatia 233 pts
 3 Victor Bachichev France 173 pts
Women
 1 Sofia Tomasoni Italy 200 pts
 2 Poema Newland France 188 pts
 3 Daniela Moroz United States 176 pts
Boys
 1 Benoit Gomez France 394 pts
 2 Victor Bachichev France 379 pts
 3 Cameron Maramenides United States 371 pts
Girls
 1 Sofia Tomasoni Italy 421 pts
 2 Nina Font Castells Spain 405 pts
 3 Poema Newland France 367 pts

yog300

Next Event

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires 2018

Argentina

Notice Of Race

Registration

Latest Pictures


Technical Partners

windguru logo new web color fb Aethic Logo square